Privacy Notice





Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice discloses the practices of of this website concerning the personal information that might be obtained about you. By using this website or by contacting those persons who operate it you are doing so under the terms and practices described in this Policy. Tim Phizackerley takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal or professional responsibilities.
How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you in order to answer questions and deliver our therapy services.
What type of information do we collect from you?
The personal information collected will vary depending on the nature of enquiry and any services requested by you. The personal information we collect might include but is not limited to your name, address, contact details, telephone number, email address, and any other information deemed by yourself to be appropriate for your request to be dealt with.
How is your information used?
In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:
- contact you by post, email, telephone or voice over internet
- verify your identity if deemed necessary
- understand your needs and how they may be met
- maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
- process financial transactions
- prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned. No information submitted to this website is knowing shared or traded with other individuals or companies without express permission outside the terms of this privacy policy. The only exception would be when such disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or a request by law enforcement officials, or to protect the rights of the website owner or the copyright holder or in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use or of any the materials offered.
We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.
Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow. Other than with respect to payment processing we do not have third party service providers, agents, subcontractors or other associated organisations working on our behalf. We will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.
How you can access and update your information
Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, any information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, you may use the 'Contact information' noted on the website to request amendment. We have an obligation to ensure that any information held is accurate and you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.
Security:
Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so in this knowledge and at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we undertake to use good security practices in order to ensure its security on our systems. We try to store information locally wherever possible but In order to allow us to operate efficient digital processes we may sometimes need to store or transfer information through use of external servers which may or may not be in the UK. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that undertakes to comply with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.
Your Rights and Choices:
Access to your information:
You have the right to request a copy of any personal information about you that we hold.
Correcting your information:
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
Deletion of your information:
You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained or you have validly objected to our use of your personal information or where any such use is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.
Restricting how we may use your information:
In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.
Objecting to how we may use your information:
Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.
Complaints:
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Changes to our privacy notice:
We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from the contact details given below.
Tim Phizackerley
Enterprise House
Harmire Enterprise Park
Barnard Castle
County Durham
DL12 8XT
Additional Privacy and Security Information Other Websites
This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we may not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. If you have been transferred here from another website then you should be aware that they may have different terms of use and a different privacy policy.
Testimonies
If you choose to email for any reason or choose to make a purchase then that information is treated in confidence. Any information sent will be used to provide requested services and responses to inquiries. Information will not be held longer than is necessary and the identities of those who email are never shared unless you specifically allow it. If you believe that the data held is incorrect or needs modification then you should request it in writing. Every effort will be made to update the data as quickly as possible. The only exception is where those involved in business provide testimonials under which circumstance such testimonials may be posted alongside the name of contact details of the supplier. From time to time user feedback from persons may be posted on the site but such feedback is always obtained with consent.
Tracking
This website may sometimes use cookies to track movement on the site or to allow sales.(Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that some companies or websites use to maintain session identity or tracks somethings such as commissions). This website is run on a server or servers owned by an ISP (Internet Service Provider) and as such they may record information on their server logs about pages visited on the website. Accesses recorded may include a record of your IP address in order to analyse traffic flow through the site and such may also be used to guard against copyright infringement or piracy.
Purchase of Services Online
If you make a purchase then your information may be held by providers of other websites such as PayPal in order to facilitate such transactions. If you make a purchase you may be sent follow up emails in order to inform you about the the purchase made. If you make a purchase then you are supplying information to a third party payment supplier, for example PayPal. They have security protocols of their own. Before supplying your information to them you may wish to know how they handle your personal data and you can read their respective privacy policies should you wish to do so. They provide confirmation of payment and details of purchaser to us. Details of such transactions are recorded on their own servers and databases. Contact details including email addresses are taken by them so that you can be sent your purchase receipt.
Use of Email and other Means of Contact
If you send personal emails to anyone connected with this website then you should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium for the transfer of data and by doing so you understand and accept this in respect of your communication or reply. Furthermore the owners or operators of this or other websites have no control over the security (or lack of) on any devices you yourself own or choose to use and we therefore advise good sense and good security if you choose to share information.
This website and its data controller takes precautions to protect user information, both online and offline. If you use an online form to send information to us then be aware that as with email it cannot be guaranteed 100% secure since the date is transmitted to Tim Phizackerley after submission. It is for this reason that a telephone contact option has also been made available to you should you wish to use it. If you do not wish to use either of these means of contact then you may also put your request in writing by using the postal address on the website.
Changes to this policy
If information changes we will make every effort to provide a way to correct or update data provided and to do so timeously. If the privacy policy changes then details will be available here so that users are always aware of how information is handled.
Children's Online Privacy Protection:
This website serves general users of the World Wide Web but will not knowingly collect information from children.
Additoonal Considerations and Miscellaneous
Tim has seen all manner of clients. Sometimes clients can be wealthy or famous. Others are not but ALL clients are extended the same high level of privacy. All client enquiries are treated with the utmost respect, and personal privacy is top of the list. If you are a businesses or representative booking Tim's services for an employee or client, then discussions can take place regarding the practical aspects of bookings but that is all. Email is Tim's preferred first means of contact but for reasons of privacy, Tim does also take mobile phone calls if that is your preference. Tim uses a mobile phone rather than a land-line for this very reason. With privacy in mind we suggest that if you are an agent or business wishing to book a session for an employee, or for someone whom you represent, then you may wish to avoid leaving the clients name altogether and simply supply your own contact details.
Tim now heads up a global therapy concern and may reply to personal clients via another email address. This offers additional convenience, benefits and sometimes additional securities. For this reason, PSTEC™ Worldwide Ltd is data controller for all of Tim Phizackerley's business work and correspondence. With the above in mind, anything of a personal nature said between therapist and client during any aspect of treatment is strictly between therapist and client. Because privacy is important, Tim does NOT generally keep written notes on the discussions that take place within sessions and will never do so if requested not to. Where a business engages Tim's services on someone's behalf they should be aware of the following. No personal information whatsoever will be given by Tim to an employer, agent or representative following a therapy or treatment session, unless the therapy client themselves gives clear written authorisation. The client may of course need to inform their agent or employer that they are happy with the session outcomes. If you have any specific security or privacy concerns or issues then please ask.
Privacy Notice updated 22 May 2018

Disclaimer

Tim will always undertake to deliver the best outcomes in any given situation but no absolute claim can be made with regards to specific outcomes in specific situations. People vary, as does their level of cooperation or commitment to their own outcomes. Also hypnosis and allied techniques can be as much an art as they are a science. All situations are different. Although Tim is widely endorsed as being highly knowledgeable in his areas of expertise his views and experience are highly unique and therefore they may not square with conventionally accepted scientific viewpoints. As such Tim takes a real world attitude and prefers to be assessed based on the real world outcomes which is produces.